Articles

Nova Scotians Take China Point!
     July 16, 2007 — Mark Bowlan

It was a great day for riding compared to last years Smooth Cycle/Cycling PEI China Point Citizens Series event.  With cold rain and high winds, the bad memories from last year were quickly melted with the days beautiful weather.  Twenty-nine riders battled it out with a morning 9.6km time trial from Pownal to Teahill and the afternoon main event in a 10km circuit race with the number of laps based on your ability/age category.   A pair of riders from Halifax, Nova Scotia, Lorenzo Caterini and Terry Tomlin took first and second in the Expert category with Islander Mark Grimmett nipping at their heels in third.   Congratulations to all riders, great time were posted for a warm and windy day!

Thanks to all the volunteers and to the participants who continue to make this event a success.

Results

 

Time Trail - 9.6km (42.3 kph)

U15 Male

1 Menno Arendz 17:43

50+ Male

1 Harvey Chandler 18:17
2 Ralph Leonard 18:55

Sport Female

1 Sara Bryanton 18:08

Sport Male

1 JF Bader 14:53
2 Paul Deighan 15:51
3 Sean Flemming 16:15
4 Jeffrey Proctor 16:48
5 Joel Mills 16:56
6 Kyle Kneabone 17:23
7 Mark Creamer 17:29
8 Boyd Rose 17:55

Expert Female

1 Ardelle Hynes 16:29

Expert Male

1 Lorenzo Caterini 13:37
2 Terry Tomlin 14:13
3 Mark Grimmett 14:39
4 Mike Cristie 14:57
5 Kent Wood 15:22
6 Norm Adams 15:39
7 Bruce MacPherson 16:15
8 Duncan Sturz 16:24

 

 

Road Race (35.3 kph)

U15 Male - 3 Laps

1 Menno Arendz 1:03:05

50+ Male - 4 Laps

1 Harvey Chandler 1:21:01
2 David Thompson 1:28:32
3 Ralph Leonard 1:29:37
4 Ernest Schleichkorn DNF

Sport Female - 6 Laps

1 Sara Bryanton 1:48:02

Sport Male - 6 Laps

1 JF Bader 1:45:30
2 Ryan DesRoches 1:45:49
3 Mark Creamer 1:47:57
4 Paul Deighan 1:48:04
5 Rob Jay 1:55:14
6 Kyle Kneabone 1:57:24
7 Boyd Rose 1:55:16
8 Jeffrey Proctor 2:02:24
9 Willem MacKenzie 2:04:11
10 Robert Wickstrom st
11 Jared Stretch 2:05:58
12 Ben Crook-Hanna st
13 Joel Mills DNF

Expert Female - 6 Laps

1 Ardelle Hynes 1:48:19

Expert Male - 8 Laps

1 Terry Tomlin 2:16:16
2 Lorenzo Caterini 2:16:27
3 Mark Grimmett 2:16:57
4 Norm Adams 2:24:09
5 Mike Cristie st
6 Bruce MacPherson 2:33:27
7 Duncan Sturz st
8 Kent Wood DNF

 

 

General Classification (GC) (35.8 kph)

U15 Male - 3 Laps

1 Menno Arendz 1:21:48

50+ Male - 4 Laps

1 Harvey Chandler 1:39:18
2 Ralph Leonard 1:48:32

Sport Female - 6 Laps

1 Sara Bryanton 2:06:08

Sport Male - 6 Laps

1 JF Bader 2:00:23
2 Paul Deighan 2:03:55
3 Mark Creamer 2:05:26
4 Boyd Rose 2:13:11
5 Kyle Kneabone 2:14:47
6 Jeffrey Proctor 2:19:12

Expert Female - 6 Laps

1 Ardelle Hynes 2:04:48

Expert Male - 8 Laps

1 Lorenzo Caterini 2:30:04
2 Terry Tomlin 2:30:29
3 Mark Grimmett 2:31:36
4 Mike Cristie 2:39:06
5 Norm Adams 2:39:48
6 Bruce MacPherson 2:49:42
7 Duncan Sturz 2:50:01



« Back