WELCOME!

Our Mission

For the benefit of its members, partners and the general public, Cycling PEI provides education and leadership that contributes to a vibrant and healthy cycling experience on Prince Edward Island.

Who Are We?

Cycling PEI is a non-profit, volunteer-directed provincial body for bicycling. We represent a large range of disciplines including road, mountain bike, BMX and track in areas of recreation, youth and competition. Cycling PEI is affiliated with the Union Cycliste Internationale (UCI) through our partnership with the Canadian Cycling Association (CCA) and is a member of the Atlantic Cycling Center in Dieppe.


FEATURE EVENTS

  Jul   18 th   Thu   Road   Recreational     Canoe Cove Time Trail - Long Version  
  Jul   20 th   Sat   Trail   Recreational     TRAILFEST WEST PRINCE CYCLING EVENT 2019  
  Jul   21 st   Sun   Road   Comp/Rec     Citizen Series Road Event #4 - Canoe Cove Provincial TT and Road Championship  
  Jul   28 th   Sun   Running   Comp/Rec     42nd Annual Callbecks Home Hardware Dunk River Run  
  Aug   1 st   Thu   Road   Comp/Rec     Pownal TT  
  Aug   3 rd   Sat   Downhill   Comp/Rec     Gravity Series Event #2 Brookvale DH  
  Aug   11 th   Sun   MTB   Competitive     Provincial MTB Championships & Citizen Series MTB Event #4- Red Mud Mountain Mayhem 23 - Brookvale  
  Aug   15 th   Thu   Road   Recreational     North Shore Time Trial  

Check out the full calendar of events here » Apply to add your cycling event to our calendar »


LATEST NEWS


     July 14, 2019 — Mike Connolly

 

Tour de Pants MTB Race 2019              
Cat Name  Lap Lap Lap Lap Placing Laps
Expert Men's Cory Jay 22.57 46.45 1.10.42 1.35.06 1 4
  Tyler MacLellan 23.28 47.15 1.11.25 1.35.54 2 4
  Andrew Pickard 23.30 47.41 1.11.56 1.36.22 3 4
  Kyle Kneabone 23.29 48.43 1.15.28 1.42.06 4 4
  Rob Wickstrom 24.40 50.47 1.17.18 1.43.13 5 4
  Nathan Dawson 26.04 55.55 1.22.18 1.51..11 6 4
  Kent Wood 26.41 55.54 1.23.02 1.53.41 7  
  Matt Jelley 26.49 55.56 DNF      
Sport Men's  Jeff McLellan 26.39 53.55 1.22.31   1 3
  Norm Adams 27.41 56.42 1.25.31   2 3
  Mike Robertson 30.01 1.01.31 1.33.59   3 3
  Denis Doucet 31.29 1.04.27 1.39.12   4 3
  Frank Robblee 36.01 1.15.11 1.55.51   5 3
  Connor Barrett 34.51 DNF       3
Sport Women's Courtney Phillips 34.50 1.08.18     1 2
  Jovette Doucet 38.34 1.17.12     2 2
50+ Men's Dale Irwin 31.05 1.01.59     1 2
  Donald Mallett 31.10 1.02.46     2 2
  Pete Phillips 34.49 1.08.57     3 2
  Derek Anderson 35.34 1.09.21     4 2
  Kitk Bellamy 34.51 1.10..22     5  
  Peter MacFarlane 41.27 1.32.21     6 2
50+ Women's Lisa Phillips 34.39       1 1
U15 Female Lily Nicholson 43.21       1 1
U11 Female Addison Weeks 57.49       1 1
U13 Male  Georges Doucet 44.45       1 1
  Tommy Bridges 57.43       2 1
U11 Male  Rowan Robblee 55.04       1 1
  Haiden Davis 58.21       2 1
  Carter Weeks 58.25       3 1
  Davis Robblee 1.01.11       4 1
Riders of Tomorrow Nolan Perry         1  
  Gillian Perry         2  

CPEI Citizen Road Bike Series - Emyvale #3 Results
     July 7, 2019 — Mike Connolly

 

Emyvale Road Race Results 2019 Lap 21km
Category Name Laps Time Place
Expert Male  Andre Boudreau 4 2.21.42 1
Expert Male  Evan Stewart 4 2.22.01 2
Expert Male  Andrew Churchill 4 DNF  
Expert Female  Sarah Gilbert 3 1.55.30 1
Sport Male  Mathew Dawson 3 1.56.25 1
Sport Male  Justin Hebb 3 2.00.13 2
Sport Male  Rob Binns 3 2.02.09 3
Sport Male  Kent Wood 3 2.19.30 4
Sport Female Courtney Phillips 2 1.21.14 1
Sport Female Claudine Abcarius 2 1.33.20 2
U17 Male Connor Murray 2 1.38.16 1
U17 Female Leila Cartier 2 1.26.19 1
50+ Male  Paul Deighan 2 1.27.36 1
50+ Male  Phillip Watts 2 1.28.11 2
50+ Male  Carl Richard 2 1.36.37 3
50+ Male  Ralph Leonard 2 1.39.37 4
50+ Male  Jeff Proctor 2 2.09.59 5

Read more »

Registration Link for the Don Harris Memorial Century Ride and Trail Ride
     July 6, 2019 — Mike Connolly

https://raceroster.com/events/2019/22197/don-harris-century-ride-2019

 

Canoe Cove (short version) TT Results
     July 5, 2019 — Ryan O'Regan

Finally some nice summer weather-- couldn't have asked for better conditions. Thanks to everyone who took part.

Distance: 17km

Men's                                                       Women's

1) Andre Boudreau    22:22                      1) Tabatha Teraa      28:49

2) Cory Jay                23:34                      2) Treena Bellamy    33:41

3) Kyle Kneabone      24:40

4) Mark Craig             24:47

5) Arend Terra           24:54

6) Rob Binns              27:31

7) Justin Hebb            29:11

8) Kirk Bellamy           29:16

9) Carl Richard           32:53

10) Ralph Leonard      35:24

11) Jeff Proctor           42:04

Riverside Ripper Results
     July 3, 2019 — Ryan O'Regan

 Full Results from the Dairy Farmers of Canada CPEI Citizen MTB Series Stage #2: Riverside Ripper held on June 30th, 2019

Thanks to all who came out!

Dairy Farmers of Canada CPEI MTB Series #2: Riverside Ripper

1 Lap=4.5km

Cat

Name

Time

Placing

Laps

KM

Male Expert

Brandon Curry

1:17:11

1

4

18

 

Nathan Dawson

1:18:36

2

4

18

 

 

 

 

 

 

Male Sport

Jeremy Cameron

1:27:12

1

4

18

 

Jimy Mena

1:32:29

2

4

18

 

Frank Roblee

1:44:45

3

4

18

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sport Female

Jovette Doucet

1:22:16

1

3

13.5

 

April Muirhead

1:30:46

2

3

13.5

 

 

 

 

 

 

Male 50+

Kirk Bellamy

1:06:42

1

3

13.5

 

Peter MacFarlane

1:32:56

2

3

13.5

 

 

 

 

 

 

U17 Female

Megan Runge

1:07:55

1

2

9

 

 

 

 

 

 

U13 Male

Charles Burke

0:26:37

1

1

4.5

 

Tommy Bridges

0:53:27

2

1

4.5

 

 

 

 

 

 

U11 Male

Georges Doucet

0:28:52

1

1

4.5

 

Rowan Roblee

0:36:48

2

1

4.5

 

Davis Roblee

0:44:15

3

1

4.5

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

Results from The Dairy Farmers of Canada CPEI Citizen MTB Series Stage #1: Gairloch
     July 3, 2019 — Ryan O'Regan

 

Gairloch MTB Race 2019. 1 Lap= 6.6km

 

 

 

 

Cat

Name

Time

Placing

Laps

KM

Male Expert

Tyler McLellan

1:26:57

1

4

26.4

 

Robert Wickstrom

1:28:01

2

4

26.4

 

Andrew Pickard

1:29:02

3

4

26.4

 

Mark Craig

1:32:07

4

4

26.4

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sport Men's

Nathan Dawson

1:16:08

1

3

19.8

 

Jimy Mena

1:35:11

2

3

19.8

 

Frank Robblee

1:42:21

3

3

19.8

 

Denis Doucet

1:44:04

4

3

19.8

 

Chris Daley

1:55:18

5

3

19.8

 

Shaun Geldert

DNF

6

3

19.8

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sport Women's

Ellen Sherren

1:10:48

1

2

13.2

 

Jovette Doucet

1:20:50

2

2

13.2

 

 

 

 

 

 

50+ Men's

Dale Irwin

0:58:38

1

2

13.2

 

Kirk Bellamy

1:00:39

2

2

13.2

 

Don Mallett

1:01:48

3

2

13.2

 

Andrew Van Wiechen

1:05:57

4

2

13.2

 

Harvey Chandler

1:12:32

5

2

13.2

 

 

 

 

 

 

U15 Male

Zach Arsenault

1:02:40

1

1

6.6

 

 

 

 

 

 

U15 Female

Holly Nickerson

1:19:30

1

1

6.6

 

Amelie Doucet

1:19:48

2

1

6.6

 

 

 

 

 

 

U13 Male

Charles Burke

0:42:12

1

1

6.6

 

Zach Herbert

0:51:12

2

1

6.6

 

Marc Chapman

0:52:18

3

1

6.6

 

Camdyn Burns

0:54:53

4

1

6.6

 

Tommy Bridges

1:04:18

5

1

6.6

 

 

 

 

 

 

U17 Female

Megan Runge

2:04:10

1

2

13.2

 

 

 

 

 

 

U13 Female

Abby Dingwell

1:03:02

1

1

6.6

 

 

 

 

 

 

U11 Male

Georges Doucet

0:43:56

1

1

6.6

 

Rowan Roblee

0:57:03

2

1

6.6

 

Carter Weeks

1:25:45

3

1

6.6

 

Daniel Geldert

1:27:18

4

1

6.6

 

 

 

 

 

 

U11 Female

Addison Weeks

1:21:06

1

1

6.6

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

Argyle Shore Time Trial Results
     June 21, 2019 — Ryan O'Regan

Beautiful Thursday evening for a time trial! 

20km Men:                                              20 Km Women:

1) Andre Boudreau     27:23                    1) Caitlyn Campbell        41:05   

2) Cory Jay                 28:10                    2) Christine Thiboudier   46:27

3) Arend Teraa           29:15                    3) Tabatha Teraa             DNF

4) Kyle Kneabone       29:32

5) Mark Craig              30:22

6) Rob Binns               33:17

7) Justin Hebb             34:50

 

Thanks to all who came out!

Crapaud Recreational Time Trial Results
     June 6, 2019 — Mike Connolly

All the big guns were out Thursday night in Crapaud.

1. Andre Boudreau 27.38

2. Cory Jay 28.23

3. Kyle Kneabone 28.58

4. Mark Craig 31.57

5. Reagan Mills 32.15

6. Matt Jelley 32.58

7. Nathan Dawson 34.58

8. Kirk Bellamy 36.28

 

Indian River Road Race 2019
     June 5, 2019 — Mike Connolly

 

Indian River Road Race 2019          
Cat Name  Time  Placing Laps KM
Expert Men's Mark Craig 2.10.10 1 6 72
  Dave Clark 2.10.50 2 6 72
  Charles Cormier 2.11.53 3 6 72
  Rob Binns 2.14.26 4 6 72
  Matt Jelley 2.21.01 5 6 72
  Matt Nicholson DNF       
Sport Women's Kim Landry 1.44.15 1 4 48
50+ Men's MacFarlane 1.32.55 1 3 36
U13 Female Fioras Gelatly 46.34 1 1 12

Mothers Day TT Results 2019
     June 5, 2019 — Mike Connolly

 

Mothers Day TT Results 2019    
Cat Name  Time Placing
Sport Female Kim Landry 37.15 1
Sport Male  Nathson Dawson 36.55 1
U19 Male  Matt Jelley 31.21 1
55+ Female Christine Thibaudier 47.44 1
Expert Men Andre Boudreau 27.07 1
  Kyle Kneabone 29.28 2

Death in the Community
     May 30, 2019 — Mike Connolly

Due to a death in the family of our ED, Around the Hillsborough Rec Road Ride is being postponed to another date. Please watch for the new date.

Bike to Work Day Winners
     May 28, 2019 — Mike Connolly

Winners of our bike to work day were Jamie Smith and Andrew Burt. You have won a free tune up at Outer Limit Sports. Angela Oathway and Colleen Walton you have won a rear bike light.


Archives »